Faculty of EngineeringComputer Engineering

Computer Engineering

Curriculum

Curriculum for the students who registered after Fall 2015(Up to date)

Curriculum for the students who registered between 2013 and 2015

Curriculum for the students who registered before Fall 2013


Current Curriculum: Detailed Course Info   
(Click course code for detailed information)

1. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

ATA121

Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi I Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
2.

CHEM1007

Basic Chemistry Must 4 0 6,00 6,00
3.

CSE1100

Introduction to Computer Engineering Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
4.

CSE1141

Computer Programming I Must 3 2 6,00 6,00
5.

MATH1001

Calculus I Must 4 0 6,00 6,00
6.

PHYS1101

Physics I Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
7.

PHYS1103

Physics Lab I Must 0 2 2,00 2,00
8.

TRD121

Türk Dili I Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
  Toplam 20 4 30,00 30,00
2. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

ATA122

Atatürk İlkeleri ve İnkılap Tarihi II Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
2.

CSE1142

Computer Programming II Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
3.

MATH1002

Calculus II Must 4 0 6,00 6,00
4.

MATH2056

Linear Algebra Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
5.

PHYS1102

Physics II Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
6.

PHYS1104

Physics Lab II Must 0 2 2,00 2,00
7.

TRD122

Türk Dili II Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
8.

CSE-NTE1

Non-Technical Elective - 1 Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
  Toplam 19 4 30,00 30,00
3. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE2023

Discrete Computational Structures Must 3 0 6,00 6,00
2.

CSE2025

Data Structures Must 3 2 8,00 8,00
3.

ECON2003

Introduction to Economics Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
4.

EE2031

Electric Circuits Must 3 0 5,00 5,00
5.

MATH2055

Differential Equations Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
6.

NTE_2

Non-Technical Elective - 2 Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
  Toplam 17 2 30,00 30,00
4. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE2046

Analysis of Algorithms Must 3 0 6,00 6,00
2.

CSE2138

Systems Programming Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
3.

ECON2004

Engineering Economy Must 2 0 4,00 4,00
4.

EE2032

Electronics Must 2 2 5,00 5,00
5.

MATH2059

Numerical Methods Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
6.

STAT2053

Introduction to Probability and Statistics Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
  Toplam 16 4 30,00 30,00
5. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE3000

Summer Practice I Must 0 0 10,00 10,00
2.

CSE3015

Digital Logic Design Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
3.

CSE3033

Operating Systems Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
4.

CSE3055

Database Systems Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
5.

CSE3063

Object-Oriented Software Design Must 3 0 5,00 5,00
6.

IE3081

Modeling and Discrete Simulation Must 3 0 4,00 4,00
  Toplam 15 6 40,00 40,00
6. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE3038

Computer Organization Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
2.

CSE3044

Software Engineering Must 3 2 7,00 7,00
3.

CSE3048

Introduction to Signals and Systems Must 3 0 5,00 5,00
4.

CSE3064

Formal Languages and Automata Theory Must 3 0 6,00 6,00
5.

IE3035

Operations Research Must 3 0 5,00 5,00
  Toplam 15 4 30,00 30,00
7. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE4000

Summer Practice II Must 0 0 10,00 10,00
2.

CSE4074

Computer Networks Must 3 0 5,00 5,00
3.

CSE4117

Microprocessors Must 3 2 6,00 6,00
4.

CSE4197

Engineering Project I Must 0 2 4,00 4,00
5.

ISG121

İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği I Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
6.

ENG-UE

University Elective Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
7.

TE-1-2

Technical Elective - 1-2 Elective 3 0 10,00 10,00
  Toplam 13 4 40,00 40,00
8. Semester
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE4198

Engineering Project II Must 0 2 5,00 5,00
2.

ISG122

İş Sağlığı ve Güvenliği II Must 2 0 2,00 2,00
3.

ENG-FTE

Faculty Technical Electives Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
4.

NTE_3

Non-Technical Elective - 3 Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
5.

TE-3-4-5

Technical Elective 3-4-5 Elective 3 0 15,00 15,00
  Toplam 10 2 30,00 30,00
Elective Courses

(TE)Technical Elective Courses

NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

CSE4026

Introduction to Robotics and Control Theory Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
2.

CSE4032

Introduction to Distributed Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
3.

CSE4034

Advanced Unix Programming Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
4.

CSE4038

Introduction to Parallel Processing Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
5.

CSE4040

Cloud Computing Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
6.

CSE4044

Software Project Management Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
7.

CSE4053

Information Systems: Analysis and Design Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
8.

CSE4054

Distributed Databases Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
9.

CSE4056

Management of Information Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
10.

CSE4057

Information Systems Security Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
11.

CSE4058

Fundamentals of Electronic Commerce Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
12.

CSE4059

Internet Programming Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
13.

CSE4060

Principles of Programming Languages Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
14.

CSE4061

Compiler Design Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
15.

CSE4062

Introduction to Data Science and Analytics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
16.

CSE4063

Fundamentals of Data Mining Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
17.

CSE4065

Introduction to Computational Genomics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
18.

CSE4066

Introduction to Cryptography Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
19

CSE4067

Introduction to Blockchain Programming Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
20.

CSE4070

Software Frameworks Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
21.

CSE4075

Wireless and Mobile Networks Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
22.

CSE4082

Artificial Intelligence Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
23.

CSE4083

Computer Graphics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
24.

CSE4084

Multimedia Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
25.

CSE4085

Human Computer Interaction Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
26.

CSE4086

Mobile Device Programming Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
27.

CSE4087

Embedded System Design Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
28.

CSE4088

Inroduction to Machine Learning Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
29.

CSE4093

Special Topics in Computer Engineering I Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
30.

CSE4094

Special Topics in Computer Engineering II Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
31.

CSE4095

Special Topics in Computer Engineering III Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
32.

CSE4096

Special Topics in Computer Engineering IV Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
 
 
(ENG-FTE) Faculty Technical Elective Courses
 
NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

BIOE4072

Planning and Management of Research Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
2.

CHE4060

Cost Management in Chemical Industries Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
3.

CHE4080

Chemical Engineering for Sustainable Biosphere Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
4.

CSE4044

Software Project Management Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
5.

CSE4056

Management of Information Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
6.

CSE4057

Information Systems Security Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
7.

CSE4062

Introduction to Data Science and Analytics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
8.

CSE4084

Multimedia Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
9.

CSE4088

Inroduction to Machine Learning Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
10.

EE4056

Introduction to Information Systems Management Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
11.

EE4057

Introduction to Systems Security Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
12.

EE4062

Introduction to Image Processing Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
13.

ENVE4062

Energy and the Environment Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
14.

ENVE4063

Construction Materials for Environmental Engineering  Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
15.

IE4055

Design of Experiments Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
16.

IE4087

Introduction to Total Quality Management Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
17.

ME3004

Mathematical Modeling in Mechanical Engineering Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
18.

ME3022

Mechatronics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
19.

ME4018

Introduction to Robotics Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
20.

ME4022

Control Systems Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
21.

ME4033

Designing Quality Products Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
22.

ME4051

Automotive Engineering Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
23.

MGT4082

Advanced innovative Design Management for Entrepreneurship Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
24.

MSE4073

Materials Engineering Economics and Plant Design Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
25.

MSE4074

Total Quality Management in Materials Engineering Elective 3 0 5,00 5,00
 

 (NTE / ENG-UE) Non Technical and University Elective Courses

NoCourse CodeCourse NameType of CourseTPCreditsECTS
1.

BUS1003

Entrepreneurship and Innovation Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
2.

BUS1004

Strategic Entrepreneurship Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
3.

BUS2005

International Business Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
4.

CAS1001

Self Management Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
5.

CAS1010

Our Biosphere Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
6.

CAS1061

Geometric Origami Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
7.

CAS2001

Energy for Physical Activity Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
8.

CAS2002

Human Performance and Nutrition Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
9.

CAS2003

Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation and First Aid Basics Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
10.

CAS2004

Interpersonal Relations and Communication Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
11.

CAS2005

Trekking and Orienteering Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
12.

CAS3001

Earthquake and Rescue Principles Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
13.

CAS3044

Positive Thinking Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
14.

COMM2060

Communication Models and Techniques Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
15.

FNCE3003

Investment Planning Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
16.

HR1013

Career Development Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
17.

HR4001

Career Orientation Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
18.

HSS3002

Ethics in Engineering and Science Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
19.

IKT1054

Industrial and Economic Sociology Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
20.

INF1001

Information Literacy in Engineering Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
21.

LAW2004

Labor Law Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
22.

MAN1001

Principles of Managerial Economics & Financial Management Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
23.

MGT1021

Design, Innovation and Entrepreneurship Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
24.

MGT3082

Creativity And Innovation Management Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
25.

MRK3082

Integrated Marketing Communication Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
26.

MRK3084

Brand Creation/Branding Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
27.

NTE1002

Effects Of Human Behaviour On Environment Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
28.

NTE1003

The Culture of Radiation Safety Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
29.

NTE1004

World Cultures Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
30.

NTE1006

Basic Principles of Accessibility in Informatics and Technology Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
31.

NTE1008

Cinema Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
32.

NTE1010

Introduction to Finance for Engineers Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
33.

OB2040

Industrial Psychology Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
34.

OB2041

Behavioral Sciences for Engineers Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
35.

OB3043

Organizational Behaviour Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
36.

SOC3082

Environmental Sociology Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
37.

YDA1001

German for Beginners Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
38.

YDA1002

German Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
39.

YDA1003

German Communication Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
40.

YDA2001

Seminars in German Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
41.

YDI1004

Report Writing in English Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
42.

YDIS1001

Spanish For Begınners Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00
43.

YDIS1002

Spanish Elective 2 0 3,00 3,00

 

 

Downloadable Files:

Curriculum for the students who registeed 2015 and after.

Curriculum for the students who registered between 2013 to 2015.

Curriculum for the students who registered before 2013

This page updated by Computer Engineering on 26.02.2019 16:03:01